Pinpoint Tests X: ABS Temperature Too High
- X1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Review the results form the ABS module self-test.
- Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE those DTCs first. REFER to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . Go to X2.
- X2: CHECK FOR OTHER CCM DTCS
- Carry out the C-CM self-test.
- Are any DTCs other than C0072:00 present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all CCM DTCs other than C0072:00 first.
REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article.Go to X3.
- X3: RECHECK THE SYSTEM FOR OVER TEMP DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
Yes No INSTALL a new (CCMii).
INSTALL a new CCM. Refer to the CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM) .INFORM the customer about driving while resting their foot on the brake pedal.
- X4: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.