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Possible Causes

  1. AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC C0040:64, Go to PINPOINT TEST AC .
      For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
      For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
      Go to  AM2.
  2. AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present that are shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions chart? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM3. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
  3. AM3: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:49 or C0044:8F present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM6. If DTC C0044:64 is present, Go to  AM4.
      If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in Escape/Kuga, Go to  AM7.
      If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in all other vehicles, Go to  AM5.
      If no DTCs are present,
      No fault found.
      the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been cause by a loose fastener.
  4. AM4: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64 
    • Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
    • BLEED the brake system. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE BLEEDING .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:64 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM5. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system.
  5. AM5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULEANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  6. AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT HCU OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new HCU.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
      ORDER a replacement HCU and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  7. AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.