Pinpoint Tests A: FCIM Hardware Test Routine
The FCIM hardware test helps determine whether the FCIM module hardware is functioning as designed or has an identifiable concern. As each block of tests is completed, the results are provided and directions given for the next step. At the completion of the test, a recommendation is provided where the "FCIM replacement IS NOT recommended", "FCIM replacement IS recommended" or if the concern is the result of non-warrantable damage.
Within the test routine there may be several actions or tests that may have been carried out previously in a different procedure or Pinpoint Test (PPT). However, please follow the directions provided as this test routine specifically checks the operation of the module hardware.
The tools required for this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) software
- Vehicle Communication Module (VCM)
- A1: CONFIRM THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST WAS REFERENCED BY THE SERVICE INFORMATION NOTE: This test routine is required to validate whether the FCIM hardware has an identifiable concern.
- A2: DESCRIBE THE REASON FOR ENTERING THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST
- Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
How did you arrive at this test procedure?*
What was the symptom or reason for navigating to this test procedure?*
REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article.
- Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.
- A3: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date*
Repair Order (RO) Number*
Repair Order (RO) Line Number*
Dealership's P&A Code*
Go to A4.
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
- A4: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect this test. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
- Carry out the following steps:
- Connect a battery charger and set the charge to the appropriate level based on the battery SOC.
- Apply the parking brake.
- If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P).
- If equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- Connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to A5.
- Carry out the following steps:
- A5: INSPECT THE FCIM
- A6: DETERMINE IF THE DAMAGE IS WARRANTABLE NOTE: If damage is noted and depending on the extent of the damage, the FCIM may need to be replaced and then the customer concern re verified.
- Refer to the Warranty Policy Manual, General Service Bulletin (GSB) and other service publications for warrantable vs. non-warrantable issues related to FCIM.
- Is the damage determined to be warrantable?
Yes No Go to A38. INFORM the customer of the damage present.
If requested, INSTALL a new FCIM (this is NOT a Ford paid repair). REFER to the FCIM Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article.
- A7: CARRY OUT A POWER RESET
- A8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS
- A9: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Record any DTCs present.
- Do the following modules have loss of communication DTCs, UXXX (both active and historical) indicating loss of network communication?
- FCIM
- ACM
- PCM
- BCM
- IPC
Yes No REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the network communication concern.
If sent here from the Module Communications Network article, Go to A38.Go to A10.
- A10: CARRY OUT THE FCIM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST NOTE: After the FCIM self-test is complete, select the Return to Diagnostic button in the top right corner to return to this step.
- Select the button below to carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No If the Service Information diagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have not been carried out, REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article. If Service Information diagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have already been carried out prior to entering this test, Go to A11. Go to A11.
- A11: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FCIM BUTTONS
- Clear the FCIM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press/touch and release (or rotate the knobs if equipped) each climate control button and each audio system control button on the FCIM.
- Are all of the controls inoperative?
Yes No Go to A35. If the air conditioning is inoperative or unable to change the temperature, Go to A12.
If a mode select (floor/vent/windshield defrost) button is inoperative, Go to A20.
If the auto button is inoperative, Go to A23.
If the blower motor speed cannot be adjusted, Go to A24.
If an audio control button is inoperative, Go to A29.
For all other FCIM concerns, Go to A36.
For all others,
No fault found.
- A12: DETERMINE THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL TYPE (A/C)
- A13: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST INPUT (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- A14: CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR A TOUCHSCREEN
- A15: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST INPUT (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_D_TMP_PLU (MODE) PID.
- Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_D_TMP_MIN (MODE) PID.
- Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_P_TMP_PLU (MODE) PID.
- Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_P_TMP_MIN (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the driver and passenger temp+ and temp- buttons.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A17. Go to A38.
- A16: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- Access the FCIM and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
- Access the FCIM and control the RIGHT_BLEND (PER) PID.
- Set the blower motor speed to high.
- With the vehicle at normal operating temperature, command the blend door to 0% and then 100%.
- Does the air outlet temperature significantly change for the left and the right side?
Yes No Go to A17. Go to A28.
- A17: CHECK THE FCIM A/C SWITCH INPUT
- A18: CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE INPUT NOTE: Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
- Access the FCIM and monitor the EXTTEMP (TEMP) PID.
- Does the PID indicate the approximate ambient air temperature correctly?
Yes No Go to A19. DIAGNOSE the ambient air temperature input concern.
REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
- A19: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST TO THE PCM NOTE: It may be necessary to cycle the ignition for the PID to read correctly.
- A20: RECHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL OPERATION
- A21: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (MANUAL TEMP CONTROL)
- A22: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (AUTO TEMP CONTROL)
- A23: CHECK THE AUTO SELECTION BUTTON
- A24: CONFIRM THE INOPERATIVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL
- A25: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- A26: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) NOTE: If the PID does not respond to the "-" button, follow the direction for the Yes Action.
- A27: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED OUTPUT CONTROL
- A28: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE SERVICE INFORMATION FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
- A29: CHECK FOR ACM DTC U0256:XX
- A30: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE SERVICE INFORMATION FOR THE AUDIO SYSTEM
- A31: CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DTCS
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Are any low voltage DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the low voltage DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate article in the Service Information. For MKC, Go to A32.
For all others, Go to A33.
- A32: CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM POWER BUTTON
- A33: RESET THE AUDIO SYSTEM MODULES AND RECHECK THE OPERATION
- Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnect it.
- Turn the infotainment system on.
- Test the FCIM for normal operation.
- Does the FCIM operate correctly?
Yes No The FCIM is operating correctly at this time. The concern was corrected by resetting the audio system modules. Go to A38.
- A34: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION-RELATED DTCS
- Review the DTCs recorded in the previous step.
- Are any communication-related DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate article in the Service Information and DIAGNOSE the communication-related DTC present. If sent here from the Service Information article because of a communication-related DTC, Go to A38. Go to A38.
- A35: CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND TO THE FCIM NOTE: Inoperative FCIM means that none of the FCIM functions work. It does not illuminate and activating any of the controls has no response.
- REFER to the appropriate Climate Control System wiring diagram. Identify the FCIM connector and the pins that provide voltage and ground for the FCIM ECU.
- Inspect the FCIM connector(s) for:
- voltage is supplied within 0.2 volts of battery voltage.
- good ground provided to the connector.
- corrosion.
- damaged or bent pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Repair any concerns found.
- Connect the FCIM and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to A38. Go to A37.
- A36: CONFIRM THE SERVICE INFORMATION DIAGNOSIS
- A37: THE FCIM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information for further diagnostics.
In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the FCIM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the FCIM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.- Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM hardware test passed and that the FCIM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the FCIM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code
. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM hardware test labor operation.
No fault found.
If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.
When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.
- A38: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- Which manual processes are failing during your diagnosis?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the FCIM replacement:*
Go to A39.
- Which manual processes are failing during your diagnosis?
- A39: THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code
. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM (part), the FCIM R&I labor and the FCIM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new FCIM.
Order a replacement FCIM and include the validation code on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.
When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.