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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests TL: Generator Over Temperature Fault >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to Symptom Charts , for further direction.
  2. TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
    • Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL3. REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission Cooling, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern.
  3. TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL4. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
    DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  TL7.
  7. TL7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  TL8.
  8. TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM)
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.