Test Procedure
- TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 present?
Yes No GO to TL2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to Symptom Charts , for further direction. - TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission.
Is the transmission fluid level correct?
Yes No GO to TL3. REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission Cooling, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern. - TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to TL4. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- TCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16 GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TL5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TL6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TL7. - TL7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector connected.
- TCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM
- Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
- Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TL8. - TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM)The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.