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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests Me: Fuel Pump Control >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. ME1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P0089, P0090, P0091 or P0092 present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  ME3.
    For all others, GO to  ME2.
    For F-Series Super Duty and F-650/F-750 with an engine no start concern, GO to  ME2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  ME2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. ME2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME3. REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. ME3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. ME6 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  ME7.
  7. ME7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

    Are the resistances between 1.5 to 15 ohms (Transit) or 2 to 6 ohms (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME8. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. ME8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  ME9.
    For all others, GO to  ME10.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. ME9 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR 
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 1, 400 RPM.
    • Access the PCM and control the FRP_DSD (PRESS) PID.
    • Increase the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 180 MPa (26, 106 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
    • Decrease the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 40 MPa (5, 801 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.

    Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP DSD PID pressure is increased and decreased during each step? 

    Yes No
    The test is complete and no concerns are present. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump.
    REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. ME10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present? 

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.