LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests RG: REDUCTANT Pump >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. RG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P130E, P208A, P208C, P208D, P20FF, P214E, P21CB, P21CC or U040F present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  RG2.
    For all others, GO to  RG7.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RG2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      RDPC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG3. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RG4 CHECK THE RDPC AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC RDPC - Pin 67
      GND RDPGND - Pin 69

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG5. For DTC P130E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RG5 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RG6 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG18.
  7. RG7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. RG8 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. RG9 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC - Pin 4 RDPC - Pin 23
      RDPM - Pin 3 RDPM - Pin 29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. RG10 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 4 Ground
      RDPM - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. RG11 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 4 Ground
      RDPM - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG12.
  12. RG12 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG13. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. RG13 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDPAP - Pin 6 RDPAP
      RDPBP - Pin 2 RDPBP
      RDPCP - Pin 7 RDPCP

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. RG14 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground
      RDPBP Ground
      RDPCP Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG15. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. RG15 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground
      RDPBP Ground
      RDPCP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG16.
  16. RG16 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC - Pin 4 RDPC - Pin 23
      RDPM - Pin 3 RDPM - Pin 29
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the reductant pump control module to the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDPAP - Pin 6 RDPAP
      RDPBP - Pin 2 RDPBP
      RDPCP - Pin 7 RDPCP
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the reductant pump control module to the reductant pump assembly.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RG17.
  17. RG17 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Reductant Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to energize the reductant pump motor drive circuits.

    Does the voltage increase with the reductant pump assembly commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG18. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. RG18 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT PUMP OPERATION 
    • For Transit,
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector connected.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to pressurize the system.
    • For all others,
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to pressurize the system.

    Does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value increase? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.