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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests RJ: REDUCTANT Tank Level >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P206B, P206C, P206D, P21AA, P21AB, P21AF, P21B0 or U02A2 present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  RJ5.
    For all others, GO to  RJ2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RJ2 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Check the reductant sample for urea concentration and contamination using the appropriate test equipment, such as the Rotunda Urea Refractometer Central Tools CEN3R201 or equivalent for urea concentration, and the Rotunda Fluiddx Hydrocarbon In DEF And Antifreeze Test 328-480508 or equivalent for contamination. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS , Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst for additional information.
    • Visually inspect the reductant level sensor, the sensor wiring and the ground connections for the following:
      • signs of excessive heat
      • damaged wiring harness or connectors
      • incorrect harness routing
      • incorrect connections
      • incorrect ground circuit connections to the frame
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Inspect for radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RJ3.
  3. RJ3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Level Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Level Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RJ4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Level Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Level Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      CAN2+ - Pin 2 CAN2+
      CAN2- - Pin 3 CAN2-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Level sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 10
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 12
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 11
      SIGRTN - Pin 5 SIGRTN - Pin 90

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ6. For DTC P203E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RJ6 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RJ7 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RJ8.
  8. RJ8 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: Make sure all pins are jumpered at the same time.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDL2 - Pin 7 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDL3 - Pin 8 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_LV (PER) PID.

    Is the PID value 100%? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RJ9.
  9. RJ9 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT DOSAGE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect the reductant dosage control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Carry out the DCU self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Dosage Control module. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.