Pinpoint Test KA Passenger SEATBELT Retractor
- KA1 : CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC/SYMPTOM CHART . Go to KA2. - KA2 : RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in appropriate GENERAL INFORMATION article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 and B1214:1A retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, Go to KA3.
For DTC B1214:11, Go to KA9.
For DTC B1214:12, Go to KA11.
For all others, No fault found.This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, Go to KA15.
For DTC B1214:11, Go to KA16.
For DTC B1214:12, Go to KA17.
For all others, No fault found. - KA3 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_24_R (RES) PID.
- Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_24_R PID.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes No Go to KA13. Go to KA4. - KA4 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_24_R (RES) PID.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_24_R PID, carry out the harness test of the seatbelt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the resistance value indicated.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to KA19.For a value less than 1.7 ohms, Go to KA5.
For a value greater than 2.78 ohms, Go to KA7.
For all others, No fault found. - KA5 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seatbelt anchor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B1214:1A to B1214:13?
Yes No Go to KA12. Go to KA6. - KA6 : CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Passenger Seatbelt Anchor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness Side(-)
Passenger Seatbelt Anchor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness SidePASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000?
Yes No Go to KA13. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to K19. - KA7 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side(-)
Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness SidePASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 49 PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 - Pin 1 PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 (BROWN) - Pin 50 PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes No Go to KA8. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to K19. - KA8 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness SidePoint B
Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness SidePASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 - Pin 2 - Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seatbelt anchor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B1214:13 to B1214:1A?
Yes No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to KA12.REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to KA13. - KA9 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seatbelt anchor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B1214:11 to B1214:13?
Yes No Go to KA12. Go to KA10. - KA10 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness Side(-) PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 Ground PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 (BROWN) - Pin 2 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to KA13. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to K19. - KA11 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner (C303) Connector, Harness Side(-) PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_FD - CR122 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 Ground PASS_BLT_RTRAC_PRTEN_RTN - RR122 (BROWN) - Pin 2 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to K19.Go to KA13 - KA12 : CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- inspect the passenger seatbelt retractor pretensioner connector and make sure the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab is not broken and the clip is not damaged.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector connected. (C303) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new driver seatbelt retractor and pretensioner. REFER to the appropriate procedure in appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Go to K19.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, Go to KA15.
For DTC B1214:11, Go to KA16.
For DTC B1214:12, Go to KA17.
For all others, No fault found. - KA13 : CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector connected. (C303) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to KA14. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, Go to KA15.
For DTC B1214:11, Go to KA16.
For DTC B1214:12, Go to KA17.
For all others, No fault found. - KA14 : CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- KA15 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_24_R (RES) PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to KA18.DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to K19. - KA16 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1214:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS REPAIR as necessary. Refer to appropriate OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES article for schematic and connector information.
KA19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to KA18. - KA17 : CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passsenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1214:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to appropriate OEM Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to K19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to KA18. - KA18 : CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Passenger Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner connector disconnected. (C303)
- Inspect:
- the connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- the seatbelt retractor pretensioner electrical connector and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab to verify it is correctly seated and free of damage.
- Are any concerns found?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to KA19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to KA19. - KA19 : CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM or OCSM DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.