Pinpoint Test MB Driver Seat Track Sensor
- MB1 : CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC/SYMPTOM CHART . Go to MB2. - MB2 : RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in appropriate GENERAL INFORMATION article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, Go to MB3.
For DTC B00B5:12, Go to MB5.
For DTC B00B5:13, Go to MB6.
For all others, No fault found.This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
Go to MB12 - MB3 : CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Driver Seat Position Sensor connector disconnected. (C356)
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat track position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. Due to the inline seat connector being disconnected, DTCs also set for the driver seatbelt buckle switch and driver side airbag.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D to B00B5:13?
Yes No Go to MB9. For DTC B00B5:11, Go to MB4.
For DTC B00B5:1D, Go to MB10.
For all others, No fault found. - MB4 : CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness Side(-) DRV_ST_TRK_POS_SN_FD - VR215 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to MB10. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to MB13. - MB5 : CHECK THE CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Driver Side Airbag Assembly connector disconnected.
- Driver Seat Position Sensor connector disconnected. (C356)
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness Side(-) DRV_ST_TRK_POS_SN_FD - VR215 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to MB13.Go to MB10. - MB6 : CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Driver Side Airbag Assembly connector disconnected.
- Driver Seat Position Sensor connector disconnected. (C356)
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness SidePoint B
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness SideDRV_ST_TRK_POS_SN_FD - VR215 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 2 SNSR_RTN - GD901 - Pin 1 - Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat position sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground is normal retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:13 to B00B5:11?
Yes No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to MB9.REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to MB7. - MB7 : CHECK THE CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side(-)
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness SideDRV_ST_TRK_POS_SN_FD - VR215 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 23 DRV_ST_TRK_POS_SN_FD - VR215 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes No Go to MB8. REPAIR the circuit. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to MB13. - MB8 : CHECK THE CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Driver Seat Position Sensor (C356) Connector, Harness Side(-)
RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness SideSNSR_RTN - GD901 (BLACK) - Pin 1 SNSR_RTN - RR172 - Pin 53 - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to MB10. REPAIR the circuit. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to MB13. - Measure the resistance between:
- MB9 : CONFIRM THE CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Driver Side Airbag (In-line) Assembly connector connected. (C3051) (if previously disconnected).
- Driver Seat Position Sensor connector connected. (C356)
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new driver seat track position sensor. REFER to the appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Go to MB13.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to MB12. - MB10 : CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected).
- Driver Side Airbag (In-line) Assembly connector connected. (C3051) (if previously disconnected).
- Driver Seat Position Sensor connector connected. (C356)
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to MB11. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to MB12. - MB11 : CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- MB12 : CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Driver Seat Position Sensor (Inline) connector disconnected.
- Inspect:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, Go to MB3.
For DTC B00B5:12, Go to MB5.
For DTC B00B5:13, Go to MB6.
For all others, No fault found.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to MB13. - MB13 : CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and if equipped, BECM-B.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- Carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-tests?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.