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Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System Module Connector (C135)
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High-Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 43 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High-Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 42 (GREEN/ORANGE)
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-B Connector (C310B)
G12970690Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High-Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 47 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High-Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 48 (GREEN/ORANGE)
Fig 3: Restraint Control Module-A Connector (C310A)
G12970691Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. G1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  2. G2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G3. Refer to Module Communications Network article to diagnose the RCM does not communicate with the scan tool.
  3. G3: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE RCM 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs first. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article Go to  G4.
  4. G4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC U0151:xx or U0452:xx present? 
      Yes No
      Go to PINPOINT TEST BH . Go to  G5.
  5. G5: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and at least once make a left turn and a right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G6. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  6. G6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during PID monitoring. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Are the YAW_RATE and ROLL_RATE PID values between -0.05 and 0.05, and are the LAT_ACCL and LONG_ACCL PID values between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G11. Go to  G7.
  7. G7: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 43 Ground
      HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 42 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the circuit. Go to  G8.
  8. G8: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 43 Ground
      HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 42 Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G9. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. G9: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 43 HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 - Pin 42
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G10. REPAIR the circuits.
  10. G10: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side
      HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 43 HS-CAN2- - VDB26 - Pin 47
      HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 42 HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 - Pin 48
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G11. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  11. G11: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
    • Inspect the RCM installation, make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G12. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
  12. G12: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G13. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
  13. G13: CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.