Pinpoint Test Be Can Bus Failure
- BE1 : CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in appropriate GENERAL INFORMATION article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. Refer to Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions.
- Ignition On, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.
- Does any modules other than the RCM fail the network test?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the HS-CAN fault. If only the RCM failed the network test, Go to BE2. If all modules passed the network test, including the RCM, the fault has become intermittent, Go to BE5.
For all others, No fault found. - BE2 : CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUIT AT THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side(-)
DLC (C251) Connector, Harness SideHS-CAN1 - - VDB05 (WHITE) - Pin 47 HS-CAN1 - - VDB05 - Pin 14 HS-CAN1 + - VDB04 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 48 HS-CAN1 + - VDB04 - Pin 6 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to BE3. REPAIR the circuit,
Go to BE6. - BE3 : CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Install the driver airbag (if previously removed). Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to BE4. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to BE5. - BE4 : CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- BE5 : CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation
- Inspect the RCM electrical for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harnesses for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Are any concerns found?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Go to BE6.Go to BE6. - BE6 : CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM. Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.