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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Focus RS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AE: ABS Module Communication Concern With PSCM >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. AE1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the PSCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AE2. DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
  2. AE2: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC U0131:xx or U0420:xx retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AE3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. AE3: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE VOLTAGE CONCERN DTCS 
    • Review the results from the recorded ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
    For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
    Go to  AE4.
  4. AE4: CHECK THE PSCM FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Are any PSCM DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the PSCM DTC. REFER to POWER STEERING . Go to  AE5.
  5. AE5: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AE7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  6. AE6: VERIFY MODULE CONFIGURATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Using As-Built Data, configure the ABS module for trailer back up assist.
    • Using As-Built Data, configure the PSCM for trailer back up assist.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AE7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to an incorrect module configuration.
  7. AE7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0131:xx or U0420:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AE8. Go to  AE10.
  8. AE8: VERIFY PSCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected.
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS gear. REFER to STEERING GEAR
    ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  9. AE9: VERIFY PSCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PSCM_D connector disconnected.
    • PSCM_E connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_E connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_D connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
    ORDER a replacement EPAS steering column and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  10. AE10: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  11. AE11: VERIFY ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected.
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • PSCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in CHARGING SYSTEM (BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES) (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.