Pinpoint Test AJ: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault
Harness Side
- AJ1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to AJ2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
ADJUST tire pressure as necessary. - AJ2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING - OVERVIEW
- Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
- Are the front suspension and steering components OK?
Yes No Go to AJ3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. - AJ3: DETERMINE OPTIONAL STEERING CONTENT
- Using OASIS or the HVBOM, determine if the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering.
- Is the vehicle equipped with adaptive steering?
Yes No Go to AJ4. Go to AJ6. - AJ4: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to the SASM - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE DTC INDEX . Go to AJ5. - AJ5: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SCCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SCCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS codes. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS Go to AJ7. - AJ6: CHECK FOR PSCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all PSCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to POWER STEERING Go to AJ8. - AJ7: CHECK THE STEERING SENSOR PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
- Does the PID display increase smoothly and does the PID display a full 360 degrees in both directions?
Yes No Go to AJ8. INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS - AJ8: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all the ABS module DTCs present.
- Are any ABS module wheel speed sensor, stability control sensor, lost communication with the PSCM, SCCM or SASM or invalid data received from the PSCM, SCCM or SASM DTCs present?
- AJ9: RESET THE SASM
- Carry out the SASM Module Reset routine. Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No Go to AJ10. The repair is complete. The concern was caused by an internal SASM failure. - AJ10: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to AJ11. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors. - AJ11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
Yes No Go to AJ12. Go to AJ15. - AJ12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to AJ14. Go to AJ15. - AJ13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to AJ14. Go to AJ15. - AJ14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
- AJ15: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) - AJ16: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- PSCM_A connector disconnected.
- PSCM_B connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AJ18. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information. WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C226A)
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AJ19. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information. - AJ18: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- PSCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PSCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM. REFER to STEERING GEAR
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AJ19: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector connected. (C226A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.