Pinpoint Test BG: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch
NOTE:
This test requires the use of at least 2 keys programmed to the vehicle, one admin key and one restricted key.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- BG1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C1109:64 present in the ABS module?
Yes No Go to BG8. Go to BG2. - BG2: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
- Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes No The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
Go to BG3.REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
Go to BG3. - For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- BG3: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
- Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes No Go to BG4. Go to BG8. - BG4: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN KEY
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
- Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin key?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted key. INFORM the customer the traction control can only be disabled using an admin key when the MyKey traction control setting is configured to always on. Go to BG8. - BG5: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEX Go to BG6. - BG6: CHECK FOR GWM DTCS
- Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK Go to BG7. - BG7: CHECK FOR FCIM DTCS
- Carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTC. REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System - General Information article The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - BG8: CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- HVAC_B Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to BG9. REPAIR the circuit. - BG9: CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) HVAC_B Module Connector, Harness Side TCS TCS - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to BG10. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- BG10: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to BG11. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for schematic and connector information. - Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- BG11: CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- HVAC_B Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to the appropriate REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.