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Pinpoint Test AG: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults

  1. AG1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG2. DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
  2. AG2: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any RCM DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the RCM DTC. REFER to AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) Go to  AG3.
  3. AG3: CHECK FOR DTC U0151:XX 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U0151:xx present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE DTC U0151:xx before continuing with this pinpoint test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST BH .
    Go to  AG4.
  4. AG4: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left run and 1 right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG5. The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors. INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information.
  5. AG5: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG6. ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
  6. AG6: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Is the AdvanceTrac warning indicator illuminated? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG7. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  7. AG7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during the IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the other PIDs between -0.4 and 0.4? 
    Yes No
    The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors.
    INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  AG12.
  8. AG8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during the IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the other PIDs between -0.4 and 0.4? 
    Yes No
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors.
    INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  AG12.
  9. AG9: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in CHARGING SYSTEM (BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES) (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected.
    • RCM_B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CAN- Ground
      CAN+ Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG10. REPAIR the circuit.
  10. AG10: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side
      CAN- CAN-
      CAN+ CAN+
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG11. REPAIR the circuit.
  11. AG11: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_B Connector, Harness Side
      CAN- CAN+
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG12. REPAIR the circuit.
  12. AG12: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    NOTE: The RCM is electrically grounded through the module case. The case and body sheet metal must be clean for a good electrical connection.
    • Remove the RCM. Refer to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Install the RCM. Refer to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
      • Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG13. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary.
  13. AG13: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AG14. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information.
  14. AG14: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new RCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
    ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.