Possible Causes
- Incorrect sensor input
- Air in the system
- Loose ABS module-to-HCU fasteners
- HCU
- ABS module
- AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17
- Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC C0040:64, GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to AM2. - AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to AM4. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition. - AM3: CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:54 present?
Yes No Go to AM6. If DTC
C0044:47, C0044:49, C0044:51, C0044:54, C0044:64, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C is present, Go to AM4.
For all others, GO to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEX . - AM4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to ABS Module Removal and Installation in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:49 or C0044:8F present?
Yes No Go to AM7. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by a loose fastener.
If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in Escape/Kuga, Go to AM8.
If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in all other vehicles, Go to AM6.
If DTC C0044:64 is present, Go to AM5.
For all others, No fault found.
GO to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEX . - AM5: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64
- Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
- Bleed the brake system. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) .
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:64 still present?
Yes No Go to AM6. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system. - AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form. - AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT HCU OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ORDER a replacement HCU and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form. - AM8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.