Possible Causes
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SASM
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
- BL1: CHECK FOR OTHER SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:1C present?
Yes No Go to PINPOINT TEST BD . Go to BL2. - BL2: CHECK FOR OTHER BCM DTCS
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the BCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all BCM DTCs. REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Go to BL3. - BL3: CHECK THE SASM IGNITION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C226A)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_A Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM (C226A) Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN IGN START/RUN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_H Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM (C226A) Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN IGN START/RUN - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to BL4. REPAIR the circuit. - BL4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to BL5. REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for schematic and connector information. - Using a good light source, inspect disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- BL5: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- SASM connector connected. (C226A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action).
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONThe system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.