Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake pad wear indicator
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
- BS1: CHECK THE BCM BRAKE LINING WEAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- BCM_C connector disconnected. (C2280C)
- Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch connector disconnected.
- Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_C (C2280C) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side BP WI BP WI - Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm?
Yes No Go to BS2. REPAIR the circuit. - BS2: CHECK THE REAR SENSOR TO FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side GND BP WI - Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm?
Yes No Go to BS3. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- BS3: CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm?
Yes No Go to BS4. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- BS4: CHECK THE BRAKE LINING WEAR SENSORS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side BP WI GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side BP WI GND - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, spread terminals, pushed-out pins, damaged pins or bent pins. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) , for schematic and connector information.Install a new brake lining wear indicator or indicators as necessary. REFER to DRUM BRAKE (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) or REAR DISC BRAKE (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) . - Measure the resistance between: