Pinpoint Test L: SASM Signal Failure Faults
- L1: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs first. DTC Index Go to L2. - L2: VERIFY SASM CALIBRATION NOTE: The IMU Calibration routine is also known as the IVD Initialization routine.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to L3. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. - L3: CHECK THE SASM PIDS
- Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
- Access the SASM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
- Does the PID display at least 360 degrees after reaching each end of travel point?
Yes No Go to L6. CHECK the vehicle history.
VERIFY if a new clockspring or SASM has been installed.- If a new clockspring has been installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- If a new SASM has been installed, Go to L4.
If a new clockspring or SASM have not been installed, Go to L10. - L4: INSPECT THE SASM INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the clockspring. Refer to the Removal and Installation procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Inspect the SASM and the SASM electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.
- Is the SASM and electrical connector OK?
Yes No Go to L5. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to the Removal and installation procedure in STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) . - L5: VERIFY THE SASM ZERO POSITION NOTE: The following steps set DTCs in the RCM. Makes sure to clear the DTCs before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SASM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Turn the SASM rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE PID displays 0 degrees.
- Ignition OFF.
- Install the clockspring. Refer to the Removal and Installation procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to L10. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. CLEAR any RCM DTCs. - L6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
Yes No Go to L7. Go to L9. - L7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to L8. Go to L9. - L8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNG_ACCL) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the LNG_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to L10. Go to L9. - L9: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion and dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - L10: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C226A)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C226A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.