Possible Causes
- Incorrectly mounted RCM
- Network communication concern
- Incomplete or incorrect stability control sensor calibration
- Wheels and tires
- Front suspension components
- Steering system components
- PSCM
- LA1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to LA2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
ADJUST tire pressure as necessary. - LA2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING - OVERVIEW .
- Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
- Are the front suspension and steering components OK?
Yes No Go to LA3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. - LA3: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs other than those listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present in any module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module C0051:xx DTCs.
For RCM DTCs.
REFER to diagnosis and testing in AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) .
For PSCM module DTCs.
REFER to diagnosis and testing in POWER STEERING
For ABS module DTCs.
REFER to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEXGo to LA4. - LA4: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to LA5. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors. - LA5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
Yes No Go to LA6. Go to LA8. - LA6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to LA7. Go to LA8. - LA7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to LA9. Go to LA8. - LA8: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - LA9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected.
- RCM_B connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to LA10. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for schematic and connector information. - LA10: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS steering gear. REFER to STEERING GEAR
ORDER a replacement EPAS steering gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.