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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC C0040:64, GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
    For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
    For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
    Go to  AM2.
  2. AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AM4. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
  3. AM3: CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:54 present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AM6. If DTC C0044:47, C0044:49, C0044:51, C0044:54, C0044:64, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C is present, Go to  AM4.
    For all others,
    GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart.
  4. AM4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:49 or C0044:8F present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AM7. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by a loose fastener.
    If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in Escape/Kuga, Go to  AM8.
    If DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C is present in all other vehicles, Go to  AM6.
    If DTC C0044:64 is present, Go to  AM5.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
    GO to the ABS Module DTC Index.
  5. AM5: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64 
    • Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
    • Bleed the brake system. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:64 still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AM6. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system.
  6. AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  7. AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT HCU OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HCU.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    ORDER a replacement HCU and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  8. AM8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.