Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Incorrect sensor input
- Stuck valve
- ABS module
Harness Side
- Y1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool, exit the vehicle, close all doors and wait 10 minutes for all modules to completely shut down.NOTE: If DTC U2007:4B or U3000:4B is present, allow the vehicle to cool for 30 minutes.
- Connect a diagnostic scan tool.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record the ABS module DTCs.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to Y4. The concern is not present at this time. The fault may have been caused by a temporary concern. If this is a constant intermittent concern,
Go to Y4. - Y2: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Review the DTCs recorded in the previous step.
- Is DTC C0040:64 also present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST AC . Go to Y3. - Y3: VERIFY THE ABS MODULE TO HCU FASTENERS
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Are fasteners tightened to their correct torque specifications?
Yes No Go to Y4. TIGHTEN all ABS module fasteners to their correct torque specifications.
Go to Y4. - Y4: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site. - Y5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.