LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Focus Titanium, 4D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test OB: The Selectable Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test OB: The Selectable Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative

PPT OB ABS MODULE DTC FAULT SETTING CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Setting Conditions
P05D3:86 Driver Mode Select Switch 'A' Range/Performance: Signal Invalid This DTC sets if the selectable drive mode switch message sent from the TCM or PCM indicates the switch has been pressed for longer than 30 seconds. This can be caused by a short to ground on the selectable drive mode switch circuit, if there is an internal failure of the selectable drive mode switch or an internal failure of the TCM or PCM.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. OB1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any battery voltage or lost communication DTCs present in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all ABS module battery voltage and lost communication DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode switch. GO to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEX . Go to  OB2.
  2. OB2: DETERMINE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CAPABILITY 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with an ATCM? 
  3. OB3: VERIFY THE TCM COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the TCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB4. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the TCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
  4. OB4: CHECK FOR TCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the TCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present in the TCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all TCM DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode switch. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Automatic Transmission, Transfer Case and Power Transfer Unit article. Go to  OB7.
  5. OB5: VERIFY THE PCM COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the PCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB6. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
  6. OB6: CHECK FOR PCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present in the PCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all PCM DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode switch. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Electronic Engine Controls article Go to  OB10.
  7. OB7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVE MODE SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM-V Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM-V Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) OD Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN Ground
    • Is the voltage above 11 volts? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB8. REPAIR the circuit.
  8. OB8: CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM Connector, Harness Side
      SDM SDM
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM_B Connector, Harness Side
      SDM SDM
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) OD Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM Connector, Harness Side
      SDM SDM
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB9. REPAIR the circuit.
  9. OB9: CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) OD Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new column shifter assembly (the switch is part of the shifter assembly) or transmission range selector. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Automatic Transmission External Controls article REPAIR the circuit.
  10. OB10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TOW-HAUL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Column Shifter connector disconnected. (if equipped)
    • Floor Shifter Assembly connector disconnected. (if equipped)
    • PCM_B connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: Verify BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If not OK, refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to identify the cause of the circuit short.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM-V Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM-V Ground
    • Is the voltage above 11 volts? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB11. REPAIR the circuit.
  11. OB11: CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM_B Connector, Harness Side
      SDM SDM
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM_B Connector, Harness Side
      SDM SDM
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB12. REPAIR the circuit.
  12. OB12: CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Column Shifter Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Floor Shifter Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SDM Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new floor shifter or column shifter assembly, the tow-haul switch is part of the shifter assembly. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Automatic Transmission External Controls article REPAIR the circuit.
  13. OB13: CHECK FOR ATCM DTCS 
    • Review the results from the previous network test.
    • Are any DTCs present in the ATCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all ATCM DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode switch. REFER to FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE SYSTEMS Go to  OB14.
  14. OB14 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ATCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: Verify BCM fuse 19 (10A) is OK. If not OK, refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to identify the cause of the circuit short.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ATCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    Yes No
    Go to  OB15. REPAIR the circuit.
  15. OB15 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ATCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ATCM.
    REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
    REPAIR the circuit.