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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Focus Titanium, 4D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test R: ABS Module Communication Concern With CCM >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Wiring, terminals or connectors 

  1. R1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the CCM or PCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  R2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the CCM.
    REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  2. R2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC U0104:xx or U0405:xx retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  R3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. R3: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
    For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
    For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, Go to  R5.
    For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, Go to  R4.
  4. R4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE CCM 
    • Carry out the C-CM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the CCM DTCs. REFER to the CRUISE CONTROL (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) . Go to  R6.
  5. R5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE PCM 
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the PCM DTCs. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls article. Go to  R6.
  6. R6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM (vehicles without adaptive cruise control), CCM (vehicles with adaptive cruise control) or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed - HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct - re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle - return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  R7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  7. R7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0104:xx or U0405:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, Go to  R9.
    For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, Go to  R8.
    Go to  R10.
  8. R8: CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CCM connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • CCM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
    If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
    If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to the CRUISE CONTROL (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. R9: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM_B connector disconnected.
    • PCM_E connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PCM_E connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
    If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
    If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls article
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. R10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC form.
    If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. R11: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC form.
    If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.