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IPC Hardware Test

NOTE: Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a service information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of IPC concerns.
NOTE: This hardware test may require exiting the test to carry out service information diagnostics then returning to the hardware test.

This test checks the function of the IPC to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable service information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the service information.

The IPC hardware test incorporates the following:

The tools required to complete this test are:

  1. A1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Repair Order (RO) Date* Enter value

    Repair Order (RO) Number* Enter value

    Repair Order (RO) Line Number* Enter value

    Dealership's P & A Code* Enter value

    Go to  A2.

  2. A2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the IPC operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    NOTE: Vehicles are equipped with a battery management system that shuts down certain electrical features to preserve battery charge and may cause temporary low system voltage leading to the concern. If the battery management system is activated, it displays the Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off message. For additional information about the battery management system, refer to the Owner's Literature.
    • Carry out the following steps:
    • connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
    • apply the parking brake.
    • if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
    • connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

    Go to  A3.

  3. A3: CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE CMDTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any low battery voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in more than 1 module? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all low battery voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. REFER to the GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for navigation of the DTCs. Go to  A4.
  4. A4: CHECK THE IPC FOR VISUAL CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Verify the non-LCD Message Center(s) portion of the IPC are working.
    • Visually inspect the LCD Message Center(s) portion of the IPC for the following concerns:
      • dark areas
      • flickering
      • poor illumination
      • visual distortion
      • visible lines or dots
      • unrecognizable characters
    • Does the LCD Message Center(s) portion of the IPC exhibit any of the above conditions? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A5.
  5. A5: IDENTIFY THE REPORTED CONCERN OR SYMPTOM 
    NOTE: The IPC no longer controls the following systems:
    • REVIEW for the following reported concerns:
      • IPC lens/mask scratched, distorted, etc.
      • if a self-test was completed previously and a DTC is set in other modules for lost communication with the IPC.
      • engine does not crank/start.
      • fuel gauge indication concern.
      • Distance To Empty (DTE) inaccurate.
      • speedometer inaccurate.
      • SYNC, audio or front center stack display erratic or inoperative.
      • washer fluid level warning erratic or inoperative.
      • IPC illumination erratic or inoperative.
      • battery drain.
    • Are any of the listed concerns present? 
    Yes No
    For a lens/mask, concern. Go to  A10.
    For a lost communication code set in another module against the IPC. Go to  A16.
    For a battery drain concern. Go to  A13.
    For an engine does not crank or start condition. Go to  A8.
    For a SYNC, audio or front center stack display concern. Go to  A9.
    For an instrument panel or interior switch illumination concern. Go to  A7.
    For a fuel gauge concern. Go to  A6.
    For a Distance To Empty (DTE) concern. Go to  A6.
    For an inoperative or inaccurate speedometer. Go to  A6.
    For a low washer fluid level indication concern (if equipped). Go to  A6.
    Go to  A11.
  6. A6: DIAGNOSE THE IPC CONCERN 
    • Refer to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES and carry out the diagnostics for the following concerns:
      • Fuel gauge
      • Distance to Empty (DTE) display
      • Speedometer
      • Low washer fluid level indicator or Reconfigurable Telltale (RTT)

        When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the IPC hardware test.

    • After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the IPC as the cause of the concern? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A22.
  7. A7: DIAGNOSE THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND SWITCH ILLUMINATION CONCERN 
    • Refer to INSTRUMENT PANEL AND INTERIOR SWITCHES ILLUMINATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) and diagnose the interior lighting concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the IPC hardware test.
    • After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the IPC as the cause of the concern? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A22.
  8. A8: DIAGNOSE THE ENGINE DOES NOT START OR CRANK CONDITION 
    • Refer to Starting System article and diagnose the engine does not crank or start concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the IPC hardware test.
    • After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the IPC as the cause of the concern? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A22.
  9. A9: DIAGNOSE THE SYNC, AUDIO OR FRONT CENTER STACK DISPLAY CONCERN 
    • DIAGNOSE the following concerns:
      • Wiring
      • Connectors and pins
      • all of the CAN communication networks
      • GWM

      Refer to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the IPC hardware test.

    • After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the IPC as the cause of the concern? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A22.
  10. A10: ADDRESS THE LENS/MASK CONCERN 
    NOTE: The lens/mask is replaceable on many applications.
    • Determine if the lens/mask is replaceable.
    • Is the lens/mask replaceable? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new lens/mask. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) LENS . After the repair, is completed.
    Go to  A22.
    Go to  A23.
  11. A11: CHECK FOR IPC CHIME CONCERNS 
    NOTE: The chimes are heard through the IPC or audio system speakers.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Place the headlamps on and open the driver door.
    • Verify if the chime exhibits any of the following concerns:
      • inoperative chime - no sound
      • buzzing or humming chime
      • weak or low volume
    • Does the chime exhibit any of the listed concerns? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A14.
  12. A12: ISOLATE THE CHIME CONCERN 
    NOTE: The chimes are controlled by the IPC. All chimes are sounded through the audio system speakers except for the turn signal tick-tock chime, which sounds through the IPC. The IPC also acts as a backup in the event of an audio system fault.
    NOTE: The IPC incorporates a chime for use with the turn signal/hazard indicators, all warning indicator activations and safety belt reminder. The IPC chime sound is also broadcast simultaneously over the audio system. The IPC chime is activated by outside commands, from the various modules that communicate with the cluster. Issues involving the IPC chime should be observable on a continuous basis.
    • Operate the turn signals in the LH and RH position and listen for an audible tick-tock sound.
    • Does the chime sound from the IPC and is the chime quality clear and static free? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A14. Go to  A16.
  13. A13: CHECK FOR CORRECT PRNDL AND ILLUMINATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: Inputs from other modules and sensors through the CAN may affect the operation of the IPC. For battery drain concerns, these inputs should be investigated first as the IPC may simply be responding to the inputs provided and not necessarily the cause of the concern.
    • Verify the PRNDL and IPC illumination operate correctly. The IPC indicator should correspond with the shifter position and the IPC illumination should turn off after approximately 30 seconds after exiting the vehicle, turning the key off and closing all the doors.
    • Does the PRNDL and IPC illumination operate correctly? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE any battery drain concerns. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM (BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES) (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) . Go to  A22.
    If the battery drain concern was diagnosed previously and faulted the IPC. Go to  A14.
    DIAGNOSE the PRNDL or IPC illumination. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL AND INTERIOR SWITCHES ILLUMINATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) (illumination) or INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (IPC).
    Go to  A22.
  14. A14: CHECK ALL MODULES FOR CMDTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in any module? 
    Yes No
    If the DTCs displayed have not yet been diagnosed.
    DIAGNOSE them before continuing with this test.
    REFER to the GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for navigation of the DTCs.
    If the DTCs were previously diagnosed in an attempt to resolve the customer concern. Go to  A15.
    If a lost communication with the IPC DTC (U0155) is displayed in more than 1 module. Go to  A16.
    Go to  A15.
  15. A15: CHECK THE IPC FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: After the IPC self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the IPC self-test.
    • Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 
    Yes No
    If the DTCs displayed have not been previously diagnosed.
    REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES for navigation of the DTCs.
    If the DTCs were previously diagnosed in an attempt to resolve the customer concern. Go to  A17.
    Go to  A17.
  16. A16: CONFIRM THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK OPERATION 
    • Check all CAN communication network connectors and all in-line connectors related to the setting of lost communication DTCs against the IPC for the following:
      • intermittent power or ground circuits
      • connectors for complete seating and latching
      • corroded or bent module connector pins
      • connector for damaged or spread open or corroded terminals

      For additional information on the operation and diagnosis of the Module Communication Network, REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .

    • Are all CAN circuits and connectors OK? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. REPAIR the CAN wiring, module or in-line connectors as necessary.
    Go to  A22.
  17. A17: RESET THE IPC AND RECHECK THE IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC C220
    • Inspect the IPC and connector for any corrosion, damaged, bent or pushed-out pins and repair as necessary.
    • Reconnect: IPC C220 insuring that it seats and latches correctly
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the IPC DTCs.
    • Carry out the IPC self-test.
    • Did the self-test pass with no DTCs displayed; analog gauges sweep; chimes sound; warning indicators illuminate correctly; LCD function correctly, if equipped; and was the customer concern resolved? 
    NOTE: virtual gauges may or may not sweep during the self-test.
    Yes No
    Go to  A22. If the DTCs displayed were diagnosed previously in an attempt to resolve the customer concern. Go to  A18.
    If the DTCs displayed have not been diagnosed.
    REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES and complete the pinpoint test associated with these DTCs.
  18. A18: VALIDATE THE IPC SOFTWARE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the button below to validate the IPC software.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A20. If the software validation completed, CHECK for applicable Ford service publications. Go to  A19.
    If the validation was unable to validate the software.
    SELECT the Validate Software button again. If a second attempt fails to validate the software.
    Go to  A19.
    If the validation could not retrieve data from the vehicle module (IPC), make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged, the ignition switch remains in the ON state, the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact and the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended), SELECT the Validate Software button again. If a second attempt fails to retrieve the data. Go to  A19.
    If the server database is unresponsive.
    SELECT the Validate Software button again. If the server database is still unresponsive after the second attempt.
    Go to  A19.
  19. A19: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS 
    • Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, APIM and to the reported customer concern.
    • Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern? 
    Yes No
    Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions and program the IPC as directed. After the IPC programming has completed.
    Go to  A20.
    Go to  A20.
  20. A20: RESET THE IPC USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA 
    NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module will be reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so that they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is completed.
    • REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
      • Go to the Toolbox tab in IDS.
      • From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > IPC.
      • Do not use manual vehicle selection.
      • Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
      • After the IPC reset has completed, return to IPC hardware test.
    • Did the reset of the module complete? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A21. Go to  A23.
  21. A21: CLEAR ALL IPC DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the IPC DTCs.
    • Carry out the IPC self-test.
    • Did the self-test pass with no DTCs displayed; analog gauges sweep; chimes sound; warning indicators illuminate correctly; LCD function correctly, if equipped; and was the customer concern resolved? 
    NOTE: virtual gauges may or may not sweep during the self-test.
    Yes No
    Go to  A22. If the DTCs displayed were diagnosed previously in an attempt to resolve the customer concern. Go to  A23.
    If the DTCs displayed have not been diagnosed.
    REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES and complete the pinpoint test associated with these DTCs.
  22. A22: THE IPC PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the IPC passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the IPC Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the IPC hardware test passed and that the IPC has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the IPC in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the IPC Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the IPC hardware test labor operation. The validation code is also required if a new IPC is installed.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the IPC hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

  23. A23: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Please provide the symptom that led to the IPC replacement. Also, please note any non-Ford options/hardware that may have been added to the vehicle.* Enter value

    Go to  A24.

  24. A24: THE IPC HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the show that the IPC failed and that the test indicates one of the following:
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the IPC Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the IPC (part), the IPC R & I labor and the IPC hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

    INSTALL a new IC.

    Order a replacement IPC and include the validation code on the form.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the IPC hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.