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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Transit Connect Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine Testing >> DTC/Symptom Selection >> CF - The Selectable Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative, Cannot Be Disabled Or Enabled >> Possible Sources
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Possible Sources

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System Module Connector (C135)
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. CF1: CHECK FOR MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are there DTCs present in ANY module? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode symptom. Go to  CF2.
  2. CF2: CHECK FCIM COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE SCAN TOOL 
    • Review the results from the previous step.
    • Did the FCIM communicate with the diagnostic scan tool? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode symptom.
      Go to  CF3.
      DIAGNOSE the no communication concern with the FCIM. Refer to Module Communications Network article
  3. CF3: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE FCIM 
    • Carry out the FCIM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present in FCIM? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTCs. REFER to Information and Entertainment System - General Information article Go to CF7  .
  4. CF4: CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FCIM_A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CF5. VERIFY the FCIM fuses in the BJB are OK.
      If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
      If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the OEM Wiring Diagrams article to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  5. CF5: CHECK THE FICM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FCIM_A Connector, Component Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CF6. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CF6: VERIFY FCIM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all FCIM electrical connectors.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all FCIM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 2 minutes for the FCIM to initialize.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern is still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new FCIM.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment System - General Information article
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.