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Possible Sources

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System Module Connector (C135)
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) - SBB69 30 (YELLOW/RED)
GND (Ground) - GD121 14 (BLACK/YELLOW)
  1. CD1: CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure and record the battery voltage.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - SBB69 (YELLOW/RED) - Pin 30 Ground
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CD2. VERIFY BJB fuse 43 (20A) is OK.
      If not OK, REFER to the OEM Wiring Diagrams article to identify the cause of the circuit short.
      If OK, Go to  CD3.
  2. CD2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - GD121 (BLACK/YELLOW) - Pin 14 Ground
      LOGICGND Ground
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CD4. REFER to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article for schematic and connector information.
      INSPECT the ABS module ground terminal for corrosion, loose fastener, damaged or missing connections. REPAIR the circuit or ground connection as necessary.
  3. CD3: CHECK THE BJB ELECTRICAL CONNECTION 
    • Access the underside of the BJB.
    • Using a good light source, inspect the solenoid valve circuit connection, fuse 43 (20A), for corrosion, pushed out terminal, bent terminal, a loose or unlocked terminal. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Systems in OEM Wiring Diagrams article for schematic and connector information.
    • Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each terminal of BJB fuse 43 (20A).
    • Do the terminals fit correctly and are they free of corrosion and damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CD4. REPAIR the circuit or terminal, or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
  4. CD4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CD5. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Systems in Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
  5. CD5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the BJB and any fuses, if removed.
    • Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.