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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System Module Connector (C135)
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 2: PSCM-A (-A) Connector (C1436A)
G11676840Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 3: PSCM-B (-B) Connector (C1463B)
G11680341Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 4: Restraint Control Module-A Connector (C310A)
G12970704Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 5: Restraint Control Module-B Connector (C310B)
G12970705Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. LA1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary. ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  2. LA2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting article.
    • Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
    • Are the front suspension and steering components OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
  3. LA3: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs other than those listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present in any module? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all other DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module C0051:xx DTCs.
      For RCM DTCs.
      REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
      For PSCM module DTCs.
      REFER to Power Steering article
      For ABS module DTCs.
      REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart 
      Go to  LA4.
  4. LA4: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA5. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  5. LA5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA6. Go to  LA8.
  6. LA6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA7. Go to  LA8.
  7. LA7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the EPAS gear. REFER to the Symptom Chart in Power Steering article. Go to  LA8.
  8. LA8: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article