Pinpoint Tests LB: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Faults
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
- LB1: CHECK FOR DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Record any ABS module DTCs.
- Are there are DTCs present in the PSCM, RCM or SCCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other module DTCs before diagnosing ABS module DTCs C0051:xx.
For PSCM DTCs, REFER to Power Steering article
For RCM DTCs, REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
For SCCM DTCs, Refer to Steering Column Switches article.Go to LB2.
- LB2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Review the ABS module DTCs recorded in the previous step.
- Are any communication (U-Codes) or wheel speed sensor DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all ABS module communication (U-Code) and wheel speed sensor DTCs before diagnosing any C0051:xx DTCs. Go to the ABS Module DTC Chart . Go to LB3.
- LB3: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No For F-Super Duty, Go to LB4.
For vehicles equipped with active park assist, Go to LB4.
For all others, Go to LB6.The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- LB4: CHECK THE SCCM STEERING WHEEL ANGLE PID
- Start the engine.
- Access the SCCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Monitor the PID while slowly turning the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then to the right.
- Does the PID display increase smoothly by 1.5 degrees and display a complete 360 degree rotation?
Yes No Go to LB6. Go to LB5.
- LB5: CENTER THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Center the clockspring and steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to the Clockspring Adjustment general procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article The concern is not present or cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an off center steering wheel rotation sensor.
- LB6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes No Go to LB7. INSTALL a new WSS.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor for any sensor not matching the others or the speedometer. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
- LB7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- LB8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- LB9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- LB10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- LB11: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to LB12. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article.
- LB12: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever-lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector, high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- LB13: CHECK FOR CORRECT STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Remove the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
- inspect the connectors for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harnesses for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article for schematic and connector information.
- Install the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control articleThe system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector, high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.