Possible Causes
- RCM or BCM configuration
- BCM
- RCM
WARNING:
Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the RCM while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTE:
SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- AM1: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Record the DTCs retrieved during the self-test.
- Is DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved on-demand,
Go to AM2.If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved as a CMDTC, CLEAR the RCM DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 does not return.
No fault found.
RELEASE the vehicle to the customer.
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 returns on-demand, Go to AM2.
For all others,
No fault found. - AM2: CHECK FOR THE CORRECT BCM
- Gain access to the BCM and record the BCM part number.
- Check the recorded part number against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog.
- Does the recorded part number match the number listed in the Ford parts catalog?
Yes No Go to AM3. INSTALL the correct BCM and USE As-Built data when carrying out PMI. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
Go to AM6. - AM3: CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RCM
- Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the recorded part number against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog.
- Does the recorded part number match the number listed in the Ford parts catalog?
Yes No CARRY OUT PMI for the BCM using As-Built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the RCM self-test. If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 are retrieved, CARRY OUT PMI for the RCM using As-Built data.
Go to AM4.INSTALL the correct RCM and use As-Built data when carrying out PMI. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article
Go to AM6. - AM4: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to AM5. Key in OFF position.
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AM6. - AM5: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Are any bulletins found?
Yes No DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS.
REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. - AM6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM OR BCM DTCS NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are set.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs retrieved from the RCM or BCM during self-test?
Yes No If RCM DTCs were retrieved, do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module DTC Chart.
If BCM DTCs were retrieved, DIAGNOSE the BCM.
Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules articleCLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.