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Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Body Control Module-H (BCM-H) Connector - C2280H
G13342044Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
IGN START/RUN (Ignition START/RUN) - CBP37 4 (WHITE)
  1. BL1: CHECK FOR OTHER SASM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SASM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3003:1C present? 
    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST BD . Go to  BL2.
  2. BL2: CHECK FOR OTHER BCM DTCS 

    Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs present in the BCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all BCM DTCs. REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to  BL3.
  3. BL3: CHECK THE SASM IGNITION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM A Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM Connector, Harness Side
      IGN START/RUN IGN START/RUN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM_H (C2280H) Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM Connector, Harness Side
      IGN START/RUN - CBP37 (WHITE) - Pin 4 IGN START/RUN
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BL4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. BL4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Using a good light source, inspect disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BL5. REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to the appropriate Connector Repair Procedures Wiring Information for schematic and connector information.
  5. BL5: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new SASM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM - clockspring assembly. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraints System article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.