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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Edge ST >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests P: SASM Incompatibility Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. P1: CHECK THE SASM AND BCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SASM self-test.

    Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    • Are any communication or module internal failure DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    For the SASM, REFER to SASM - DTC Chart . For the BCM, REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to  P2.
  2. P2: RECHECK FOR SASM DTC U0300:00 
    • Clear the SASM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SASM self-test.

    • Is DTC U0300:00 still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  P3. The concern was caused by the installation of a new BCM. The repair is complete.
  3. P3: PROGRAM THE BCM 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI for the BCM using as-built data.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SASM self-test.

    • Is DTC U0300:00 still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  P4. The concern was caused by a incomplete or improperly programmed BCM, the repair is complete.
  4. P4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • Inspect the SASM connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.