Possible Causes
- Network concern
- BCM configuration concern
- SASM
- P1: CHECK THE SASM AND BCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
Carry out the BdyCM self-test.
- Are any communication or module internal failure DTCs present?
Yes No For the SASM, REFER to SASM - DTC Chart . For the BCM, REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to P2. - P2: RECHECK FOR SASM DTC U0300:00
- Clear the SASM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P3. The concern was caused by the installation of a new BCM. The repair is complete. - P3: PROGRAM THE BCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI for the BCM using as-built data.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P4. The concern was caused by a incomplete or improperly programmed BCM, the repair is complete. - P4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Inspect the SASM connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.