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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Edge ST >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests Y: ABS Module Internal Fault Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR60833Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

  1. Y1: GUIDED DIAGNOSTIC QUESTION 
    • This step is for vehicles equipped with EPB system or an electric brake booster.
    • Were you sent here from diagnostics in Parking Brake and Actuation article or Power Brake Actuation article? 
    Yes No
    Go to  Y5. Go to  Y3.
  2. Y2: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record the ABS module DTCs.
    • Are any of the DTCs from the Fault Trigger Conditions table present and active in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  Y6. Go to  Y4.
  3. Y3: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record the ABS module DTCs.
    • Are any of the DTCs from the Fault Trigger Conditions table present and active in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  Y5. Go to  Y4.
  4. Y4: VERIFY THE ABS MODULE TO HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. Refer to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    • Are fasteners tightened to their correct torque specifications? 
    Yes No
    Go to  Y5. TIGHTEN all ABS module fasteners to their correct torque specifications.
    Go to  Y5.
  5. Y5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module. CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. Y6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HCU.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.