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Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the ABS module through the GWM over the HS-CAN 1. If the ABS module does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the ABS module by the BCM, refer to the Network Message Chart in Description and Operation in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. 

PPT D ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS module is missing any of the BCM messages. This can be due to a BCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the BCM.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR56215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 2: Body Control Module-E (BCM-E) Connector - C2280E
G13340596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. D1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM pass the network test? 
    Yes No
    RETRIEVE and RECORD all BCM DTCs. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules article. If there are no DTCs in the BCM, Go to  D3. Go to  D2.
  2. D2: CHECK THE GWM COMMUNICATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the GWM pass the network test? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the BCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. DIAGNOSE the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  3. D3: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  4. D4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE 
    • Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
    FOR DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
    Go to  D5.
  5. D5: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE GWM 

    Carry out the GWM self-test.

    • Record all DTCs from the GWM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. Go to  D6.
  6. D6: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE BCM 

    Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    • Record all DTCs from the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the BCM DTC. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to  D7.
  7. D7: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  8. D8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0140:xx, U0422:xx or U3003:08 set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D9. Go to  D10.
  9. D9: VERIFY BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
    • GWM connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • GWM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    ORDER a replacement BCM#2 module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. D10: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • GWM connector disconnected.
    • BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. D11: VERIFY ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • BCM_C connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • BCM_C connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.