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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Edge ST-Line, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AM: Brake Pressure Sensor Fault >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC C0040:64, GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
      For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
      For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
      Go to  AM2.
  2. AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM4. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
  3. AM3: CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:54 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM6. If DTC C1A08:1C or any other C0044:XX DTC is present, Go to  AM4.
      For all other ABS module DTCs,
      GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module.
  4. AM4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to ABS Module Removal and Installation in the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:49, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C present? 
  5. AM5: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64 
    • Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
    • Bleed the brake system. Refer to the Brake System General Information article.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:64 still present? 
  6. AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new HCU.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU and ABS module assembly. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement HCU and ABS module assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS_B Module connector disconnected.
    • ABS_A Module connector disconnected.
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS_B Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS_A Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
      The HCU and ABS module are a single unit known as the EBB assembly.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB assembly (HCU and ABS module). REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement EBB assembly and INCLUDE the RVC form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.