Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- Over or under voltage concerns
- GWM
- SOD-L
- SOD-R
- BZ1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Do the SOD-L and SOD-R pass the Network Test?
Yes No RETRIEVE and RECORD all SOD-L and SOD-R DTCs. REFER to the Side and Rear Vision article. If there are no DTCs in the SOD-L or SOD-R,
Go to BZ3.Go to BZ2.
- BZ2: CHECK THE GWM COMMUNICATION
- Review the results of the modules communicating on the network from the previous step.
- Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the SOD-L or the SOD-R does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. DIAGNOSE the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
- BZ3: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is any DTC listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to BZ4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- BZ4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
FOR DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to BZ5.
- BZ5: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE GWM
Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the GWM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. Go to BZ6.
- BZ6: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE SOD-L AND THE SOD-R
Carry out the SODL self-test.
Carry out the SODR self-test.
- Record all DTCs from both self tests.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the SOD-L or SOD-R DTC. REFER to the Side and Rear Vision article. Go to BZ7.
- BZ7: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SOD-L, SOD-R or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to BZ8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SOD-L, SOD-R or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- BZ8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U0232:xx or U0233:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?
- BZ9: VERIFY SOD-L AND SOD-R OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SOD-L connector disconnected.
- SOD-R connector disconnected.
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SOD-R connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SOD-L connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No For DTC U0233,
INSTALL a new SOD-R.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R. REFER to the Side and Rear Vision article.
For DTC U0232,
INSTALL a new SOD-L.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L. REFER to the Side and Rear Vision article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- BZ10: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- SOD-L connector disconnected.
- SOD-R connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SOD-R connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SOD-L connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- BZ11: VERIFY ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS_A Module connector disconnected.
- ABS_B Module connector disconnected.
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- SOD-L connector disconnected.
- SOD-R connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SOD-R connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SOD-L connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_B Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_A Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
The HCU and ABS module are a single assembly known as the EBB unit.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly).
REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement EBB unit and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.