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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Edge ST-Line, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AD: Stability System Active Too Long Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR118226Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
GFDWR118320Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 3: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
GFDWR118319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

  1. AD1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C006B:00 the only DTC present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD2. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing DTC C006B:00. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart.
  2. AD2: CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE 
    • Verify all tire inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the tires inflated to the correct pressure as indicated on the VC label? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD3. ADJUST the tire pressure as necessary.
  3. AD3: VERIFY THE WHEEL AND TIRE SIZE 
    • Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the size is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are all 4 wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD4. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary.
  4. AD4: CHECK SUSPENSION AND STEERING ALIGNMENT 
    • Verify the suspension and steering alignment is correct. Refer to the Suspension System General Information article.
    • Is the suspension and steering alignment correct? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD5. CORRECT the suspension or steering alignment.
      REFER to the Suspension System General Information article.
  5. AD5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD6. Go to  AD12.
  6. AD6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELEROMETER PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD7. Go to  AD12.
  7. AD7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELEROMETER SENSOR INPUT PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      For Continental, Go to  AD11.
      For EcoSport, Go to  AD11.
      For F-650/750 without ESC, Go to  AD13.
      For F-650/750 with ESC, Go to  AD9.
      For Fusion, Go to  AD11.
      For Ka, Go to  AD11.
      For MKZ, Go to  AD11.
      For Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Commercial Chassis without ESC, Go to  AD13.
      For Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Commercial Chassis with ESC, Go to  AD9.
      For all others, Go to  AD8.
      Go to  AD12.
  8. AD8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      For F-Super Duty NOT equipped with an electric steering actuator, Go to  AD9.
      For all others, Go to  AD11.
      Go to  AD12.
  9. AD9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING ANGLE PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the STEER_ANGL (ANGL) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the SWA_POS (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD10. GO to PINPOINT TEST LB .
  10. AD10: CHECK THE SCCM STEERING ANGLE PID 
    • Access the SCCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD15. INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
  11. AD11: CHECK THE PSCM STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR PID 
    • Access the PSCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
    • Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD13. For Continental equipped with adaptive front steering, GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
      For F-Super Duty equipped without adaptive front steering and with an electronic steering actuator, GO to PINPOINT TEST AE .
      For F-Super Duty equipped with adaptive front steering and without an electronic steering actuator, GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
      For Nautilus equipped with adaptive front steering, GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ .
      For Transit Custom, GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
      For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST LA .
      For all others,
      No fault found.
  12. AD12: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and verify all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD13. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
  13. AD13: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AD14. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
  14. AD14: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. AD15: CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • SCCM_A connector disconnected. (C226A)
    • SCCM_B connector disconnected.
    • Remove the steering wheel rotation sensor.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Install the steering wheel rotation sensor.
    • SCCM_A connector connected. (C226A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • SCCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SCCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article.
      The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.