Possible Causes
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SASM - Clockspring assembly
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- BL1: CHECK FOR OTHER SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:1C present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST BD . Go to BL2.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- BL2: CHECK FOR OTHER BCM DTCS
Carry out the BdyCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the BCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all BCM DTCs. REFER to the Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to BL3.
- Are any DTCs present in the BCM?
- BL3: CHECK THE SASM IGNITION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_A Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN IGN START/RUN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_H (C2280H) Connector, Harness Side (-) SASM Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN - CBP37 (WHITE) - Pin 4 IGN START/RUN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) SASM Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C_C Fused B+ B+ - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to BL4. REPAIR the circuit.
- BL4: CHECK THE SASM IGNITION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) SASM Connector, Harness Side (-) IGN START/RUN Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to BL5. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- BL5: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to BL6. REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Using a good light source, inspect disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- BL6: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.