Pinpoint Tests LB: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Faults
Harness Side
Harness Side
- LB1: CHECK FOR DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Yes No For SCCM DTCs, REFER to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article. Go to LB2.
- LB2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Review the ABS module DTCs recorded in the previous step.
- Are any communication (U-Codes) or wheel speed sensor DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all ABS module communication (U-Code) and wheel speed sensor DTCs before diagnosing any C0051:xx DTCs. GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Go to LB3.
- LB3: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs from the DTC Fault Trigger Condition Tables present and active in the ABS module or PCM?
Yes No Go to LB4. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- LB4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE PID
- Start the engine.
- Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the STEER_ANGL (ANGL) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the SWA_POS (ANGL) PID.
- Monitor the PID while slowly turning the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then to the right.
- Does the PID display increase smoothly by 1.5 degrees and display a complete 360 degree rotation?
Yes No Go to LB6. Go to LB5.
- LB5: CHECK THE SASM STEERING WHEEL ANGLE PID
- Access the SCCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Monitor the PID while slowly turning the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then to the right.
- Does the PID display increase smoothly by 1.5 degrees and display a complete 360 degree rotation?
Yes No Go to LB13. INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor.
REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- LB6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes No Go to LB7. INSTALL a new WSS.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor for any sensor not matching the others or the speedometer. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- LB7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5?
Yes No Go to LB8. GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
- LB8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04?
Yes No Go to LB9. GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
- LB9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04?
Yes No No fault found.
The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
- LB10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- LB11: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to LB12. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- LB12: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever-lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM removal and installation in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs from the DTC Fault Trigger Condition Tables present and active in the ABS module or PCM?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector, high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- LB13: CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected. (C226A)
- Inspect and repair all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SCCM_A connector connected. (C226A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs from the DTC Fault Trigger Condition Tables present and active in the ABS module or PCM?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector, high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.