LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape SE Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electric Powertrain Control (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electric Powertrain Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AK : P1A07
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test AK : P1A07

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P1A07:00 Inverter High Voltage Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the powertrain is trying to protect the battery hardware from extreme voltage (high or low).

    Possible Sources 

    • Depleted high voltage battery
    • High voltage battery fuse
    • High voltage battery system DTCs
    • High voltage cable connections
    • BECM

  2. AK1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    • Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AK2
  3. AK2 VERIFY THE HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE

    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the HVBAT_V (V) PID

    Is the voltage greater than 120 volts for HEV or 168 volts for PHEV? 

    Yes  GO to  AK3
    No  CHARGE the high voltage traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Charging - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AK3 VERIFY CONCERN IS PRESENT

    NOTE: Clearing the Inverter System Controller (ISC) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will erase any Inverter System Controller (ISC) recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any Inverter System Controller (ISC) freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame Parameter Identification (PID) menu.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • CARRY out the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P1A07 present? 

    Yes  GO to  AK4
    No  GO to  AK6
  5. AK4 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4236D-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199C-1
      C4236D-4
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199C-4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK5
    No  INSTALL a new High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AK5 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR VOLTAGE MISMATCH

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait for 5 seconds.

    • Access the BECM and monitor the HVBAT_V (V) PID

    • Access the BECM and monitor the CONVOLTPOS (V) PID

    Are the PID voltages within 20 volts of each other? 

    Yes  GO to  AK6
    No  INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AK6 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.

    • Connect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GEN_INV_V (V) PID

    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the Traction Battery, and look for a change in the PID state.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle or drive cycle test? 

    Yes  Repair as necessary.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.