Pinpoint Test AK : P1A07
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P1A07:00 Inverter High Voltage Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the powertrain is trying to protect the battery hardware from extreme voltage (high or low). Possible Sources
- Depleted high voltage battery
- High voltage battery fuse
- High voltage battery system DTCs
- High voltage cable connections
- BECM
- AK1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
- Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.
- Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to AK2 - AK2 VERIFY THE HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE
- Install the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Re-energize the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Ignition ON.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the HVBAT_V (V) PID
Is the voltage greater than 120 volts for HEV or 168 volts for PHEV?
Yes GO to AK3 No CHARGE the high voltage traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Charging - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK3 VERIFY CONCERN IS PRESENTNOTE: Clearing the Inverter System Controller (ISC) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will erase any Inverter System Controller (ISC) recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any Inverter System Controller (ISC) freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame Parameter Identification (PID) menu.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- CARRY out the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P1A07 present?
Yes GO to AK4 No GO to AK6 - AK4 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4236D-3 C199C-1 C4236D-4 C199C-4
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AK5 No INSTALL a new High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK5 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR VOLTAGE MISMATCH
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait for 5 seconds.
- Access the BECM and monitor the HVBAT_V (V) PID
- Access the BECM and monitor the CONVOLTPOS (V) PID
Are the PID voltages within 20 volts of each other?
Yes GO to AK6 No INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK6 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.
- Connect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.
- Repower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Ignition ON.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GEN_INV_V (V) PID
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the Traction Battery, and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle or drive cycle test?
Yes Repair as necessary. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.