Pinpoint Test Al : P1A0A:02
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P1A0A:02 Immediate Shutdown Signal A: General Signal Failure This DTC sets when the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is commanded to shut down from the BECM or the RCM Possible Sources
- High voltage battery DTCs
- RCM diagnostic trouble codes
- AL1 VERIFY THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) SHUTDOWN REQUEST
- Confirm the vehicle was not in an accident.
Was the vehicle involved in a collision?
Yes REPAIR any damage to the vehicle. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. No GO to AL2 - AL2 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the BECM self-tests.
Are there any BECM DTCs?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any BECM DTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No GO to AL3 - AL3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the RCM self-tests.
Are there any RCM DTCs?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any RCM DTCs. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.