Pinpoint Test BV : U0293
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). BECM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). IPC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). APIM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). PAM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). BCM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). BCMC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). DCDC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC). Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Inverter System Controller (ISC)
- BV1 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TESTNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- When using FDRS, the scan tool attempts to communicate with the ECM first. After establishing communication with the ECM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an FDRS session cannot be established, FDRS may state no communication can be established with the ECM:
- Choose No when the scan tool prompts whether or not to retry communication.
- Enter a ECM part number, tear tag or calibration number to identify the vehicle and start a session. The ECM part number and 4- character tear tag are located on the ECM.
- Ignition ON.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) the only module offline?
Yes GO to BV2 No DIAGNOSE the network concern. REFER to: Communications Network . - When using FDRS, the scan tool attempts to communicate with the ECM first. After establishing communication with the ECM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an FDRS session cannot be established, FDRS may state no communication can be established with the ECM:
- BV2 UPDATE THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) SOFTWARE
- Attempt to update the Inverter System Controller (ISC) software, regardless of whether the ISC responds to the network tool
Was the Inverter System Controller (ISC) software update successful?
Yes CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0293 returns. GO to BV3 If DTC U0293 does not return, The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due the software being erased. No GO to BV3 - BV3 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERNNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, refer to the snapshot data to determine when the fault occurs. Determine if the fault occurs during the following conditions:
- During power-up
- While driving
- Temperature of vehicle
- Attempt to duplicate the concern.
Can the fault be duplicated?
Yes GO to BV4 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - Using a diagnostic scan tool, refer to the snapshot data to determine when the fault occurs. Determine if the fault occurs during the following conditions:
- BV4 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VBATT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-34 Ground
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to BV5 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BV5 INSPECT THE GROUND CIRCUITSNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect ground circuits G102, G103, G104, G200 and G305 for corrosion or loose connections.
Is a concern present?
Yes Repair as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BV6 - BV6 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) GROUND CIRCUITSNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms on both pins?
Yes GO to BV7 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BV7 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) PSR CONTROL WIRENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-14 Ground
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to BV9 No GO to BV8 - Measure and record:
- BV8 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) PSR CONTROL WIRE FOR AN OPENNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCMC C1002.
- Ignition ON.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BV9 No REPAIR the open circuit. - BV9 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-39 Ground C199A-40 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BV10 - Measure and record:
- BV10 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5A fused jumper between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-14 Ground
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-39 Ground C199A-40 Ground
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to BV11 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BV11 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITSNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2431-19 C199A-11 C2431-20 C199A-1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to BV14 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BV12 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-4 Ground
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to BV13 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BV13 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGENOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-13 Ground
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to BV14 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- BV14 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORSNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Disconnect and inspect all the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Spread or loose terminals
- Corrosion
- Damaged, bent or pushed out pins
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BV15 - BV15 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) FOR CORRECT OPERATIONNOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Reconnect all the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Using a diagnostic scan-tool, clear the DTCs in the module reporting DTC U0293.
- Using a diagnostic scan-tool, repeat the self-test.
Is DTC U0293 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Inverter System Controller (ISC). REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.