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Pinpoint Test BV : U0293

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    BECM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    IPC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    APIM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    PAM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    BCM U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    BCMC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    DCDC U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when messages are missing from the Inverter System Controller (ISC).

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Inverter System Controller (ISC)

  2. BV1 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • When using FDRS, the scan tool attempts to communicate with the ECM first. After establishing communication with the ECM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an FDRS session cannot be established, FDRS may state no communication can be established with the ECM:

      • Choose No when the scan tool prompts whether or not to retry communication.
      • Enter a ECM part number, tear tag or calibration number to identify the vehicle and start a session. The ECM part number and 4- character tear tag are located on the ECM.

    • Ignition ON.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) the only module offline? 

    Yes  GO to  BV2
    No  DIAGNOSE the network concern. REFER to: Communications Network .
  3. BV2 UPDATE THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) SOFTWARE

    • Attempt to update the Inverter System Controller (ISC) software, regardless of whether the ISC responds to the network tool

    Was the Inverter System Controller (ISC) software update successful? 

    Yes  CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0293 returns. GO to  BV3 If DTC U0293 does not return, The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due the software being erased.
    No  GO to  BV3
  4. BV3 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, refer to the snapshot data to determine when the fault occurs. Determine if the fault occurs during the following conditions:

      • During power-up
      • While driving
      • Temperature of vehicle

    • Attempt to duplicate the concern.

    Can the fault be duplicated? 

    Yes  GO to  BV4
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  5. BV4 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VBATT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-34
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BV5
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  6. BV5 INSPECT THE GROUND CIRCUITS

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect ground circuits G102, G103, G104, G200 and G305 for corrosion or loose connections.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  Repair as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BV6
  7. BV6 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) GROUND CIRCUITS

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-9
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199A-10
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms on both pins? 

    Yes  GO to  BV7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  8. BV7 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) PSR CONTROL WIRE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD474780Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475096Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-14
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BV9
    No  GO to  BV8
  9. BV8 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) PSR CONTROL WIRE FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMC C1002.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-9
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199A-14

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BV9
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. BV9 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-39
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199A-40
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BV10
  11. BV10 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect a 5A fused jumper between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-14
      GFD475091Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-39
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199A-40
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BV11
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  12. BV11 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-19
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199A-11
      C2431-20
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199A-1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BV14
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  13. BV12 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-4
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BV13
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  14. BV13 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-13
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BV14
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  15. BV14 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORS

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Visually inspect for:

      • Spread or loose terminals
      • Corrosion
      • Damaged, bent or pushed out pins

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BV15
  16. BV15 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    NOTE: Do not use dielectric grease in the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connector.

    • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

    • Reconnect all the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Using a diagnostic scan-tool, clear the DTCs in the module reporting DTC U0293.

    • Using a diagnostic scan-tool, repeat the self-test.

    Is DTC U0293 present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Inverter System Controller (ISC). REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.