Pinpoint Test Q : P0A45, P0C64
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.NOTE: Drive Motor B refers to the electric generator. Drive Motor A refers to the electric motor.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0A45:00 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when generator resolver feedback signal is shorted to ground SOBDMC P0C64:00 Generator Position Sensor Circuit A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a generator resolver failure is detected. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Transmission assembly
- Q1 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT appropriate for DTCs P0A45 or P0C64 due to risk of hardware damage.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0C65:00 present in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test Z No GO to Q2 - Q2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to Q3 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - Q3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- De-energize the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect the low voltage cables between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission.
- Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected and latched.
- Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken connections.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q4 - Q4 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Are DTCs P0C5F, P0C66, P0C67, P0C6B, or P0C6C present?
Yes DIAGNOSE these Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs first. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to Q5 - Q5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
Is the resistance between 12.4 and 18.6 ohms?
Yes GO to Q6 No INSTALL a new transmission REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Q6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
Is the resistance between 19.6 and 29.4 ohms?
Yes GO to Q7 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Q7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
Is the resistance between 18.4 and 27.6 ohms?
Yes GO to Q8 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q8 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER GR1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 all pins except pin 21, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?,
Yes GO to Q9 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q9 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER GS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 all pins except pin 22, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to Q10 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q10 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER GS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 all pins except pin 22, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to Q11 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q11 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component sideGround
C1111 pin 21, component sideGround
C1111 pin 32, component sideGround
C1111 pin 22, component sideGround
C1111 pin 33, component sideGround
C1111 pin 23, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to Q12 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-31 C199B-20 C1111-21 C199B-14 C1111-32 C199B-21 C1111-22 C199B-15 C1111-33 C199B-22 C1111-23 C199B-16
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q13 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Q13 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-31 C1111-21 C1111-31 C1111-32 C1111-31 C1111-22 C1111-31 C1111-33 C1111-31 C1111-23 C1111-21 C1111-32 C1111-21 C1111-22 C1111-21 C1111-33 C1111-21 C1111-23 C1111-32 C1111-22 C1111-32 C1111-33 C1111-32 C1111-23 C1111-22 C1111-33 C1111-22 C1111-23 C1111-33 C1111-23
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to Q14 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q14 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-31 Ground C1111-21 Ground C1111-32 Ground C1111-22 Ground C1111-33 Ground C1111-23 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to Q15 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- Q15 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-31 Ground C1111-21 Ground C1111-32 Ground C1111-22 Ground C1111-33 Ground C1111-23 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q16 - Q16 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 C199B-9 C199B-14 C199B-9 C199B-21 C199B-9 C199B-15 C199B-9 C199B-22 C199B-9 C199B-16 C199B-9
Is the resistance more than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q17 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Q17 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0C64 or P0A45 present?
Yes GO to Q18 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - Q18 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
Was a service article found?
Yes DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. No Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) to continue diagnostics.