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Pinpoint Tests AJ: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR118226Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
GFDWR118320Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 3: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
GFDWR118319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

  1. AJ1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
      ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  2. AJ2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article.
    • Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
    • Are the front suspension and steering components OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
  3. AJ3: DETERMINE OPTIONAL STEERING CONTENT 
    • Using OASIS or the HVBOM, determine if the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with adaptive steering? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ4. Go to  AJ5.
  4. AJ4: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the SASM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart. Go to  AJ6.
  5. AJ5: CHECK FOR PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all PSCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to the Power Steering article. Go to  AJ7.
  6. AJ6: CHECK THE STEERING SENSOR PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SASM and monitor the ST_WHL_ANG (ANGL) PID.
    • Slowly rotating the steering wheel 360 degrees to the right and then to the left.
    • Does the PID display increase smoothly and does the PID display a full 360 degrees in both directions? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ9. Go to  AJ7.
  7. AJ7: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS 

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record all the ABS module DTCs present.
    • Are any ABS module wheel speed sensor, stability control sensor, lost communication with the PSCM, SCCM or SASM, or invalid data received from the PSCM, SCCM or SASM DTCs present? 
  8. AJ8: RESET THE SASM 
    • Carry out the SASM Module Reset routine. Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ9. The repair is complete. The concern was caused by an internal SASM failure.
  9. AJ9: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ10. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  10. AJ10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ11. Go to  AJ14.
  11. AJ11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ12. Go to  AJ14.
  12. AJ12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ13. Go to  AJ14.
  13. AJ13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
  14. AJ14: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
  15. AJ15: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AJ16. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
  16. AJ16: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SASM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.