Possible Causes
- ABS Calibration not carried out
- RCM concern
- EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly)
- ABS Calibration not carried out
- RCM concern
- ABS module
- AN1: CALIBRATE THE ABS NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during ABS Calibration. Any vehicle movement results in a failed calibration.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS Calibration routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
- Does the sensor calibration routine pass successfully?
Yes No The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
The concern was most likely caused by a failed sensor calibration or an non-calibrated sensor.Go to AN2.
- AN2: VERIFY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE
- Using a multi-meter or similar tool, verify the battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
- Is the battery voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No Go to AN9. DIAGNOSE the battery low voltage condition. REFER to the Charging System General Information article.
- AN3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE YAW RATE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Yaw Rate Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IGN START/RUN Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No Go to AN4. VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagrams Introduction article to determine the cause of the circuit short.
If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
- AN4: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AN5. REPAIR the circuit.
- AN5: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AN6. REPAIR the circuit.
- AN6: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN- CAN+ CAN+ - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN- CAN+ CAN+ - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to AN7. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- AN7: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN+ - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN+ - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AN9. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- AN8: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the yaw rate sensor installation and verify all fasteners are tightened to specifications.
- Remove the yaw rate sensor. Refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- Inspect the yaw rate sensor mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
- Is the yaw rate sensor installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AN12. CLEAR or REPAIR the yaw rate sensor mounting surface as necessary. TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
Go to AN12.
- AN9: CHECK THE RCM MOUNTING SURFACE AND ELECTRICAL GROUNDING WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Remove the RCM. Refer to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AN10. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
Go to AN10.
- AN10: VERIFY MODULE NETWORK COMMUNICATION
- Install the RCM. Refer to
the Supplemental Restraints System article.
- Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Do the RCM, PCM, BCM, and ABS module all pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to AN11. REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the module not communicating on the network.
- Install the RCM. Refer to
the Supplemental Restraints System article.
- AN11: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS
Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are there any DTCs present in the RCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article. Go to AN12.
- Are there any DTCs present in the RCM?
- AN12: CARRY OUT THE STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION ROUTINE
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during ABS Calibration. Any vehicle movement results in a failed calibration.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS Calibration routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
- Does the sensor calibration routine pass successfully?
Yes No Go to AN13. Go to AN14.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- AN13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LONG_ACCEL) PID NOTE: The LONG_ACCEL PID must be between -0.17g and 0.17g for the ABS module to store a reading and clear DTC C0062:54. A reading greater than 0.17g or less than -0.17g indicates the vehicle is not level or may be overloaded.
- AN14: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- AN15: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- AN16: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC
- AN17: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- AN18: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- AN19: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS_A Module connector connected. (C135A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_B Module connector connected. (C135B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
The HCU and ABS module are a single assembly known as the EBB unit.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly). REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. ORDER a replacement EBB unit and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.