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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests LA: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. LA1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
      ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  2. LA2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article.
    • Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
    • Are the front suspension and steering components OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
  3. LA3: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
  4. LA4: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
  5. LA5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA6. Go to  LA8.
  6. LA6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA7. Go to  LA8.
  7. LA7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the PSCM. REFER to the Power Steering article. RETRIEVE and RECORD all PSCM DTCs. If there are no DTCs present, REFER to the Symptom Chart. Go to  LA8.
  8. LA8: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.