Pinpoint Test A : C113A
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC C113A:62 Wakeup Control: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets during a BCM self-test. This DTC sets when the hardwired key run signal is received but the hardwired wake-up signal is not. Possible Sources
- BCM self-test
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM configuration
- BCM
- A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONFIGURATIONNOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
- CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM.
- This DTC may set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
- INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming > As-Built.
Was the PMI successful?
Yes GO to A2 No DIAGNOSE the unsuccessful PMI. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . - A2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: After a BCM self-test, DTC C113A:62 will set in the Inverter System Controller (ISC).NOTE: DTC C113A-11 which sets in the BCM is different from DTC C113A-62 which sets in the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs from all modules.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM?
Yes GO to A3 No The As-Built data from PTS was successfully programmed during PMI. - A3 CHECK THE ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ECM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM?
Yes GO to A4 No GO to A9 - A4 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM?
Yes GO to A5 No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) . - A5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280E.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuit. - A6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to A7 No REPAIR the circuit. - A7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit. - A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all ECM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ECM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.