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Pinpoint Test A : C113A

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC C113A:62 Wakeup Control: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets during a BCM self-test. This DTC sets when the hardwired key run signal is received but the hardwired wake-up signal is not.

    Possible Sources 

    • BCM self-test
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • BCM configuration
    • BCM

  2. A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONFIGURATION

    NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM.

    • This DTC may set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

    • INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming > As-Built.

    Was the PMI successful? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  DIAGNOSE the unsuccessful PMI. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
  3. A2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: After a BCM self-test, DTC C113A:62 will set in the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
    NOTE: DTC C113A-11 which sets in the BCM is different from DTC C113A-62 which sets in the Inverter System Controller (ISC).

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs from all modules.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM? 

    Yes  GO to  A3
    No  The As-Built data from PTS was successfully programmed during PMI.
  4. A3 CHECK THE ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ECM C1381B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  GO to  A9
  5. A4 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 set in the BCM? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) .
  6. A5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-21
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199A-13
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-21
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199A-13
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. A7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all ECM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the ECM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.