Pinpoint Test Aa : P0C5F
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.NOTE: Drive Motor B refers to the electric generator. Drive Motor A refers to the electric motor.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0C5F:00 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "B": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an open circuit is detected in the generator resolver circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Transmission assembly
- Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
- AA1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVELNOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT appropriate for DTC P0C5F due to risk of hardware damage.
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to AA2 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - AA2 CHECK FOR CMDTC (CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0C5F
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Inverter System Controller (ISC) CMDTCs.
Was CMDTC P0C5F read from the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to AA3 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - AA3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- De-energize the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.
- Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to AA4 - AA4 CHECK THE GS2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA5 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA5 CHECK THE GS4 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA6 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA6 CHECK THE GR1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA7 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA7 CHECK THE GR2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA8 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA8 CHECK THE GR1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-31 Ground
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AA9 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AA9 CHECK THE GR2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-21 Ground
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AA10 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AA10 CHECK THE GS1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA11 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA11 CHECK THE GS3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AA12 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AA12 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 31, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 21, component side
Is the resistance between 12.4 and 18.6 ohms?
Yes GO to AA13 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AA13 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 22, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 32, component side
Is the resistance between 19.6 and 29.4 ohms?
Yes GO to AA14 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AA14 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 23, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 33, component side
Is the resistance between 18.4 and 27.6 ohms?
Yes GO to AA15 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AA15 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, GO to Pinpoint Test Q (In step Q4 continue through to step Q5 regardless of DTC presence.) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.