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Pinpoint Test Ag : P0DA8

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0DA8:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage/Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a high voltage cable issue or an internal module issue is detected.

    Possible Sources 

    • 300 amp high voltage fuse 4
    • Loose high voltage cables
    • BECM

  2. AG1 CARRY OUT A BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • CARRY out the BECM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0ADB:00, P0ADC:00, P0AA2:00, P0ADF:00, P0AE0:00, P0AA5:00 or U3012:00 present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any BECM DTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  GO to  AG2
  3. AG2 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4236D-4
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199C-4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG3
    No  INSTALL a new High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AG3 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE NEGATIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4236D-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199C-1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG4
    No  INSTALL a new High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AG4 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR A SHORT FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4236D-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4236D-4

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AG5
  6. AG5 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    • Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AG6
  7. AG6 HIGH VOLTAGE CURRENT FUSE TEST

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Front High Voltage Battery C494.

    • Inspect connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Disconnect Right Rear High Voltage Battery C495.

    • Inspect connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4815F.

    • Inspect connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4815H.

    • Inspect connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4815F-1
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C494-4
      C4815H-1
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C495-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG7
    No  VERIFY the high current fuse box fuse 4 (300A) is OK REFER to: High Voltage Battery - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . If OK, REPAIR circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit resistance. INSTALL new high voltage cables from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery, if necessary. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
  8. AG7 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT

    NOTE: Clearing the Inverter System Controller (ISC) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will erase any Inverter System Controller (ISC) recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any Inverter System Controller (ISC) freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame Parameter Identification (PID) menu.

    • Inspect the High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D and Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D.

    • Connect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199C.

    • Verify the connectors seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • CARRY out the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0DA8 present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and battery REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  GO to  AG8
  9. AG8 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GEN_INV_V (V) PID

    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the Traction Battery, and look for a change in the PID state.

    Does the voltage vary by more than 10 volts during the wiggle test or by more than 30 volts during the drive cycle test? 

    Yes  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and battery REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.