Pinpoint Test BM : U301B
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC U301B:00 Control Module Wake-up Circuit "A" Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a wiring fault in the wake-up circuit is detected. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BECM
- DCDC
- ECM
- ACCM
- BM1 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BM2 No GO to BM4 - BM2 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect High Voltage Battery C3733 HEV or C3732 PHEV.
- Disconnect DCDC C1457B.
- Disconnect ECM C1381B.
- Disconnect SOBDM (PHEV only) C3471A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 C3733-1 HEV C199A-3 C3732-1 PHEV C199A-3 C1457B-5 C199A-3 C1381B-21 C199A-3 C3471A-C2 PHEV only
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to BM3 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - BM3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to BM4 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - BM4 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Disconnect High Voltage Battery C3733 HEV or C3732 PHEV.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BM5 No GO to BM6 - BM5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BECM connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BECM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BM6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect DCDC C1457B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BM7 No GO to BM8 - BM7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DCDC connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCDC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BM8 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect ECM C1381B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BM10 No GO to BM9 - BM9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all ECM connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ECM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ECM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BM10 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) BATTERY CHARGER CONTROL MODULE (BCCM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect SOBDM Battery Charger Control Module (BCCM) C3471A.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BM11 No REPAIR the circuit. - BM11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) BATTERY CHARGER CONTROL MODULE (BCCM) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SOBDM Battery Charger Control Module (BCCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SOBDM Battery Charger Control Module (BCCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDM Battery Charger Control Module (BCCM). REFER to: Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module A (SOBDM) - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.